Denmark vs OECD members: Methane (CH4) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per

Denmark
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
OECD members
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Denmark rank
41st
OECD members rank
43rd

Methane (CH4) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per over time

  • Denmark
  • OECD members
00000197019972024

How they compare

Denmark currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in OECD members, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP.

That makes Denmark's figure about 2.8 times OECD members's.

Across all 55 years both countries report, Denmark has been ahead every year.

Denmark ranks 41st and OECD members ranks 43rd of 191 countries.

Denmark has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Denmark OECD members Difference Ahead
1970s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Denmark
1980s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Denmark
1990s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Denmark
2000s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Denmark
2010s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Denmark
2020s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Denmark

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from power industry (energy) (mt co2e), per, Denmark or OECD members?
Denmark, at 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in OECD members as of 2024.
What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from power industry (energy) (mt co2e), per between Denmark and OECD members?
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP, with Denmark ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Denmark and OECD members?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Denmark and OECD members rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from power industry (energy) (mt co2e), per?
Denmark ranks 41st and OECD members ranks 43rd of 191 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Denmark vs OECD members: Methane (CH4) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-from-power-industry-energy-mt-co2e-per-unit-of-gdp/denmark/oecd-members/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-from-power-industry-energy-mt-co2e-per-unit-of-gdp/denmark/oecd-members/">Denmark vs OECD members: Methane (CH4) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Methane (CH4) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per unit of GDP
Unit
Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
238 places, 12,139 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Methane (CH4) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) (Mt CO2e) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.