French Polynesia vs Nicaragua: Methane (CH4) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e), per capita
French Polynesia
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
Nicaragua
0 Mt CO2e per person
in 2024
French Polynesia rank
131st
Nicaragua rank
132nd
Methane (CH4) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e), per capita over time
- French Polynesia
- Nicaragua
How they compare
French Polynesia currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in Nicaragua, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per person.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Nicaragua ahead.
French Polynesia ranks 131st and Nicaragua ranks 132nd of 203 countries.
Nicaragua has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | French Polynesia | Nicaragua | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Nicaragua |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Nicaragua |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Nicaragua |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Nicaragua |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Nicaragua |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | 0 Mt CO2e per person | Nicaragua |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from waste (mt co2e), per capita, French Polynesia or Nicaragua?
- French Polynesia, at 0 Mt CO2e per person against 0 Mt CO2e per person in Nicaragua as of 2024.
- What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from waste (mt co2e), per capita between French Polynesia and Nicaragua?
- 0 Mt CO2e per person, with French Polynesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for French Polynesia and Nicaragua?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do French Polynesia and Nicaragua rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from waste (mt co2e), per capita?
- French Polynesia ranks 131st and Nicaragua ranks 132nd of 203 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e), per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Methane (CH4) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e) divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.