Canada vs Saint Lucia: Methane (CH4) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e), per unit of GDP
Canada
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Saint Lucia
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Canada rank
153rd
Saint Lucia rank
152nd
Methane (CH4) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e), per unit of GDP over time
- Canada
- Saint Lucia
How they compare
Saint Lucia currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in Canada, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 45 shared years of data; in 1980 it was Saint Lucia ahead.
Canada ranks 153rd and Saint Lucia ranks 152nd of 200 countries.
Saint Lucia has averaged higher in every one of the 5 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | Saint Lucia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Saint Lucia |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Saint Lucia |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Saint Lucia |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Saint Lucia |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Saint Lucia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions from waste (mt co2e), per unit of gdp, Canada or Saint Lucia?
- Saint Lucia, at 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in Canada as of 2024.
- What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions from waste (mt co2e), per unit of gdp between Canada and Saint Lucia?
- 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP, with Saint Lucia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Saint Lucia?
- 45 years are reported by both, from 1980 to 2024.
- How do Canada and Saint Lucia rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions from waste (mt co2e), per unit of gdp?
- Canada ranks 153rd and Saint Lucia ranks 152nd of 200 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Methane (CH4) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.