Palau vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual

Palau
6.89 % change on previous year
in 2024
Sub-Saharan Africa
1.77 % change on previous year
in 2024
Palau rank
4th
Sub-Saharan Africa rank
7th

Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual over time

  • Palau
  • Sub-Saharan Africa
-50-250255075197119972024

How they compare

Palau currently reports 6.89 % change on previous year against 1.77 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa, a difference of 5.12 % change on previous year.

That makes Palau's figure about 3.9 times Sub-Saharan Africa's.

The two have swapped places 29 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Sub-Saharan Africa ahead.

Palau ranks 4th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 7th of 203 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Palau averaged higher in 2 and Sub-Saharan Africa in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Palau Sub-Saharan Africa Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0646 % change on previous year 3.11 % change on previous year 3.05 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
1980s 1.07 % change on previous year 0.9306 % change on previous year 0.1416 % change on previous year Palau
1990s -0.1143 % change on previous year 3.28 % change on previous year 3.39 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
2000s -0.2945 % change on previous year 0.9093 % change on previous year 1.2 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
2010s -5.56 % change on previous year 2.08 % change on previous year 7.64 % change on previous year Sub-Saharan Africa
2020s 3.17 % change on previous year 1.13 % change on previous year 2.04 % change on previous year Palau

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), annual, Palau or Sub-Saharan Africa?
Palau, at 6.89 % change on previous year against 1.77 % change on previous year in Sub-Saharan Africa as of 2024.
What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), annual between Palau and Sub-Saharan Africa?
5.12 % change on previous year, with Palau ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Palau and Sub-Saharan Africa?
54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
How do Palau and Sub-Saharan Africa rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), annual?
Palau ranks 4th and Sub-Saharan Africa ranks 7th of 203 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Palau vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/palau/sub-saharan-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-annual-growth-rate/palau/sub-saharan-africa/">Palau vs Sub-Saharan Africa: Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
250 places, 13,499 data points, 1971–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.