Guyana vs Trinidad and Tobago: Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per unit

Guyana
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Trinidad and Tobago
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Guyana rank
87th
Trinidad and Tobago rank
86th

Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per unit over time

  • Guyana
  • Trinidad and Tobago
000000197019972024

How they compare

Trinidad and Tobago currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in Guyana, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Guyana ahead.

Guyana ranks 87th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 86th of 200 countries.

Guyana has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Guyana Trinidad and Tobago Difference Ahead
1970s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Guyana
1980s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Guyana
1990s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Guyana
2000s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Guyana
2010s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Guyana
2020s 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP Guyana

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher methane (ch4) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per unit, Guyana or Trinidad and Tobago?
Trinidad and Tobago, at 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in Guyana as of 2024.
What is the difference in methane (ch4) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per unit between Guyana and Trinidad and Tobago?
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP, with Trinidad and Tobago ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Guyana and Trinidad and Tobago?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Guyana and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for methane (ch4) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per unit?
Guyana ranks 87th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 86th of 200 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Guyana vs Trinidad and Tobago: Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per unit. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-per-unit-of-gdp/guyana/trinidad-and-tobago/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/methane-ch4-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-per-unit-of-gdp/guyana/trinidad-and-tobago/">Guyana vs Trinidad and Tobago: Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per unit</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per unit of GDP
Unit
Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
247 places, 12,498 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.