Costa Rica vs Thailand: Mexico — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Export Value

Costa Rica
51 1000 USD
in 2018
Thailand
53 1000 USD
in 2016
Costa Rica rank
26th
Thailand rank
24th

Mexico — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Export Value over time

  • Costa Rica
  • Thailand
050100150200199820082018

How they compare

Thailand currently reports 53 1000 USD against 51 1000 USD in Costa Rica, a difference of 2 1000 USD.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 6 shared years of data; in 2001 it was Costa Rica ahead.

Costa Rica ranks 26th and Thailand ranks 24th of 44 countries.

Thailand has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Costa Rica Thailand Difference Ahead
2000s 53.25 1000 USD 83.5 1000 USD 30.25 1000 USD Thailand
2010s 5.5 1000 USD 69.5 1000 USD 64 1000 USD Thailand

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher mexico — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — export value, Costa Rica or Thailand?
Thailand, at 53 1000 USD against 51 1000 USD in Costa Rica as of 2016.
What is the difference in mexico — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — export value between Costa Rica and Thailand?
2 1000 USD, with Thailand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Thailand?
6 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2016.
How do Costa Rica and Thailand rank globally for mexico — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — export value?
Costa Rica ranks 26th and Thailand ranks 24th of 44 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Mexico — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Export Value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Costa Rica vs Thailand: Mexico — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Export Value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/mexico-sawnwood-non-coniferous-all-export-value/costa-rica/thailand/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/mexico-sawnwood-non-coniferous-all-export-value/costa-rica/thailand/">Costa Rica vs Thailand: Mexico — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Export Value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Mexico — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Export Value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
47 places, 640 data points, 1997–2018
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the bilateral trade flows in roundwood, primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world. The main types of primary forest products included in are: roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further. The definitions are available. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/forestry/statistics/80572/en/