Türkiye vs Viet Nam: Monoammonium phosphate (MAP) — Import quantity

Türkiye
68,489 t
in 2024
Viet Nam
39,914 t
in 2023
Türkiye rank
1st
Viet Nam rank
3rd

Monoammonium phosphate (MAP) — Import quantity over time

  • Türkiye
  • Viet Nam
025.0k50.0k75.0k100.0k125.0k200220132024

How they compare

Türkiye currently reports 68,489 t against 39,914 t in Viet Nam, a difference of 28,575 t.

That makes Türkiye's figure about 1.7 times Viet Nam's.

The two have swapped places 6 times across 22 shared years of data; in 2002 it was Türkiye ahead.

Türkiye ranks 1st and Viet Nam ranks 3rd of 11 countries.

Türkiye has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Türkiye Viet Nam Difference Ahead
2000s 71,699 t 32,891 t 38,808 t Türkiye
2010s 77,407 t 56,325 t 21,082 t Türkiye
2020s 97,714 t 30,721 t 66,993 t Türkiye

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher monoammonium phosphate (map) — import quantity, Türkiye or Viet Nam?
Türkiye, at 68,489 t against 39,914 t in Viet Nam as of 2024.
What is the difference in monoammonium phosphate (map) — import quantity between Türkiye and Viet Nam?
28,575 t, with Türkiye ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Türkiye and Viet Nam?
22 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2023.
How do Türkiye and Viet Nam rank globally for monoammonium phosphate (map) — import quantity?
Türkiye ranks 1st and Viet Nam ranks 3rd of 11 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Monoammonium phosphate (MAP) — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Türkiye vs Viet Nam: Monoammonium phosphate (MAP) — Import quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/monoammonium-phosphate-map-import-quantity/turkiye-2/viet-nam-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/monoammonium-phosphate-map-import-quantity/turkiye-2/viet-nam-2/">Türkiye vs Viet Nam: Monoammonium phosphate (MAP) — Import quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Monoammonium phosphate (MAP) — Import quantity
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
196 places, 3,774 data points, 2002–2024
Last refreshed

The Fertilizers by Product dataset contains information on the Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers products. The fertilizer statistics data are for a set of 23 product categories. Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFB/RFB_EN_README.pdf