France vs South-Eastern Asia: Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils

France
13,324 kg
in 2017
South-Eastern Asia
1,224 kg
in 2023
France rank
19th
South-Eastern Asia rank
22nd

Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils over time

  • France
  • South-Eastern Asia
010.0k20.0k30.0k196119922023

How they compare

France currently reports 13,324 kg against 1,224 kg in South-Eastern Asia, a difference of 12,100 kg.

That makes France's figure about 10.9 times South-Eastern Asia's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 57 shared years of data; in 1961 it was France ahead.

France ranks 19th and South-Eastern Asia ranks 22nd of 81 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, France averaged higher in 5 and South-Eastern Asia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade France South-Eastern Asia Difference Ahead
1960s 23,573 kg 5,070 kg 18,503 kg France
1970s 11,703 kg 9,057 kg 2,646 kg France
1980s 6,067 kg 7,129 kg 1,062 kg South-Eastern Asia
1990s 6,497 kg 3,081 kg 3,416 kg France
2000s 9,307 kg 1,253 kg 8,054 kg France
2010s 14,844 kg 1,183 kg 13,662 kg France

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher mules and hinnies — manure applied to soils, France or South-Eastern Asia?
France, at 13,324 kg against 1,224 kg in South-Eastern Asia as of 2017.
What is the difference in mules and hinnies — manure applied to soils between France and South-Eastern Asia?
12,100 kg, with France ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for France and South-Eastern Asia?
57 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2017.
How do France and South-Eastern Asia rank globally for mules and hinnies — manure applied to soils?
France ranks 19th and South-Eastern Asia ranks 22nd of 81 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils (N content). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

France vs South-Eastern Asia: Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/mules-and-hinnies-manure-applied-to-soils-n-content/france/south-eastern-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/mules-and-hinnies-manure-applied-to-soils-n-content/france/south-eastern-asia/">France vs South-Eastern Asia: Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils (N content)
Unit
kg
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
121 places, 7,034 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).