Paraguay vs Yugoslav SFR: Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils

Paraguay
2,330 kg
in 2023
Yugoslav SFR
1,974 kg
in 1991
Paraguay rank
36th
Yugoslav SFR rank
38th

Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils over time

  • Paraguay
  • Yugoslav SFR
05.0k10.0k15.0k196119922023

How they compare

Paraguay currently reports 2,330 kg against 1,974 kg in Yugoslav SFR, a difference of 356 kg.

That makes Paraguay's figure about 1.2 times Yugoslav SFR's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 31 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Yugoslav SFR ahead.

Paraguay ranks 36th and Yugoslav SFR ranks 38th of 81 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Paraguay averaged higher in 1 and Yugoslav SFR in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Paraguay Yugoslav SFR Difference Ahead
1960s 2,518 kg 12,408 kg 9,890 kg Yugoslav SFR
1970s 2,737 kg 8,019 kg 5,282 kg Yugoslav SFR
1980s 2,881 kg 3,549 kg 667.94 kg Yugoslav SFR
1990s 3,056 kg 1,974 kg 1,082 kg Paraguay

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher mules and hinnies — manure applied to soils, Paraguay or Yugoslav SFR?
Paraguay, at 2,330 kg against 1,974 kg in Yugoslav SFR as of 2023.
What is the difference in mules and hinnies — manure applied to soils between Paraguay and Yugoslav SFR?
356 kg, with Paraguay ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Paraguay and Yugoslav SFR?
31 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 1991.
How do Paraguay and Yugoslav SFR rank globally for mules and hinnies — manure applied to soils?
Paraguay ranks 36th and Yugoslav SFR ranks 38th of 81 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils (N content). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Paraguay vs Yugoslav SFR: Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/mules-and-hinnies-manure-applied-to-soils-n-content/paraguay/yugoslav-sfr/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/mules-and-hinnies-manure-applied-to-soils-n-content/paraguay/yugoslav-sfr/">Paraguay vs Yugoslav SFR: Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Mules and hinnies — Manure applied to soils (N content)
Unit
kg
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
121 places, 7,034 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).