North Macedonia vs Trinidad and Tobago: Municipal waste generated

North Macedonia
878,000
in 2023
Trinidad and Tobago
736,455
in 2023
North Macedonia rank
54th
Trinidad and Tobago rank
57th

Municipal waste generated over time

  • North Macedonia
  • Trinidad and Tobago
0200.0k400.0k600.0k800.0k1.0M200820152023

How they compare

North Macedonia currently reports 878,000 against 736,455 in Trinidad and Tobago, a difference of 141,545.

That makes North Macedonia's figure about 1.2 times Trinidad and Tobago's.

Across all 6 years both countries report, North Macedonia has been ahead every year.

North Macedonia ranks 54th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 57th of 72 countries.

North Macedonia has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade North Macedonia Trinidad and Tobago Difference Ahead
2010s 885,500 464,814 420,686 North Macedonia
2020s 886,000 761,716 124,284 North Macedonia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher municipal waste generated, North Macedonia or Trinidad and Tobago?
North Macedonia, at 878,000 against 736,455 in Trinidad and Tobago as of 2023.
What is the difference in municipal waste generated between North Macedonia and Trinidad and Tobago?
141,545, with North Macedonia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for North Macedonia and Trinidad and Tobago?
6 years are reported by both, from 2018 to 2023.
How do North Macedonia and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for municipal waste generated?
North Macedonia ranks 54th and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 57th of 72 countries.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Municipal waste generated (Tonnes). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

North Macedonia vs Trinidad and Tobago: Municipal waste generated. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/municipal-waste-generated-tonnes/north-macedonia/trinidad-and-tobago/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/municipal-waste-generated-tonnes/north-macedonia/trinidad-and-tobago/">North Macedonia vs Trinidad and Tobago: Municipal waste generated</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Municipal waste generated (Tonnes)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
77 places, 1,389 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed