Brazil vs Eastern Africa: Newsprint — Import quantity, annual growth rate

Brazil
83.89 % change on previous year
in 2024
Eastern Africa
-3.02 % change on previous year
in 2024
Brazil rank
16th
Eastern Africa rank
16th

Newsprint — Import quantity, annual growth rate over time

  • Brazil
  • Eastern Africa
-50050100150196219932024

How they compare

Brazil currently reports 83.89 % change on previous year against -3.02 % change on previous year in Eastern Africa, a difference of 86.91 % change on previous year.

That makes Brazil's figure about 27.8 times Eastern Africa's.

The two have swapped places 34 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Brazil ahead.

Brazil ranks 16th and Eastern Africa ranks 16th of 204 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Brazil averaged higher in 3 and Eastern Africa in 4.

Head to head by decade

Decade Brazil Eastern Africa Difference Ahead
1960s 4.15 % change on previous year -0.5718 % change on previous year 4.72 % change on previous year Brazil
1970s 10.5 % change on previous year 8.29 % change on previous year 2.22 % change on previous year Brazil
1980s 1.91 % change on previous year -1.03 % change on previous year 2.94 % change on previous year Brazil
1990s 18.57 % change on previous year 20.34 % change on previous year 1.76 % change on previous year Eastern Africa
2000s 1.88 % change on previous year 10.09 % change on previous year 8.21 % change on previous year Eastern Africa
2010s -13 % change on previous year 1.56 % change on previous year 14.56 % change on previous year Eastern Africa
2020s -9.61 % change on previous year -2.56 % change on previous year 7.05 % change on previous year Eastern Africa

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher newsprint — import quantity, annual growth rate, Brazil or Eastern Africa?
Brazil, at 83.89 % change on previous year against -3.02 % change on previous year in Eastern Africa as of 2024.
What is the difference in newsprint — import quantity, annual growth rate between Brazil and Eastern Africa?
86.91 % change on previous year, with Brazil ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Brazil and Eastern Africa?
63 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2024.
How do Brazil and Eastern Africa rank globally for newsprint — import quantity, annual growth rate?
Brazil ranks 16th and Eastern Africa ranks 16th of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Newsprint — Import quantity, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Brazil vs Eastern Africa: Newsprint — Import quantity, annual growth rate. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/newsprint-import-quantity-annual-growth-rate/brazil/eastern-africa/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/newsprint-import-quantity-annual-growth-rate/brazil/eastern-africa/">Brazil vs Eastern Africa: Newsprint — Import quantity, annual growth rate</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Newsprint — Import quantity, annual growth rate
Unit
% change on previous year
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
252 places, 11,396 data points, 1962–2024
Last refreshed

The year-on-year percentage change in Newsprint — Import quantity. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.