Greenland vs Saint Lucia: Newsprint — Import quantity, per square kilometre

Greenland
0 t per square kilometre
in 2023
Saint Lucia
0 t per square kilometre
in 2023
Greenland rank
164th
Saint Lucia rank
167th

Newsprint — Import quantity, per square kilometre over time

  • Greenland
  • Saint Lucia
00.020.040.060.080.1199220072023

How they compare

Greenland currently reports 0 t per square kilometre against 0 t per square kilometre in Saint Lucia, a difference of 0 t per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Saint Lucia ahead.

Greenland ranks 164th and Saint Lucia ranks 167th of 178 countries.

Saint Lucia has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Greenland Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0003 t per square kilometre 0.0576 t per square kilometre 0.0573 t per square kilometre Saint Lucia
2000s 0.0002 t per square kilometre 0.0584 t per square kilometre 0.0582 t per square kilometre Saint Lucia
2010s 0 t per square kilometre 0.0516 t per square kilometre 0.0516 t per square kilometre Saint Lucia
2020s 0 t per square kilometre 0.0045 t per square kilometre 0.0045 t per square kilometre Saint Lucia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher newsprint — import quantity, per square kilometre, Greenland or Saint Lucia?
Greenland, at 0 t per square kilometre against 0 t per square kilometre in Saint Lucia as of 2023.
What is the difference in newsprint — import quantity, per square kilometre between Greenland and Saint Lucia?
0 t per square kilometre, with Greenland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Greenland and Saint Lucia?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Greenland and Saint Lucia rank globally for newsprint — import quantity, per square kilometre?
Greenland ranks 164th and Saint Lucia ranks 167th of 178 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Newsprint — Import quantity, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Greenland vs Saint Lucia: Newsprint — Import quantity, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/newsprint-import-quantity-per-square-kilometre/greenland/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/newsprint-import-quantity-per-square-kilometre/greenland/st-lucia/">Greenland vs Saint Lucia: Newsprint — Import quantity, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Newsprint — Import quantity, per square kilometre
Unit
t per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
179 places, 8,070 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Newsprint — Import quantity divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.