Grenada vs Middle Africa: Newsprint — Import value, annual growth rate
Grenada
100 % change on previous year
in 2024
Middle Africa
-33.68 % change on previous year
in 2024
Grenada rank
15th
Middle Africa rank
17th
Newsprint — Import value, annual growth rate over time
- Grenada
- Middle Africa
How they compare
Grenada currently reports 100 % change on previous year against -33.68 % change on previous year in Middle Africa, a difference of 133.68 % change on previous year.
That makes Grenada's figure about 3.0 times Middle Africa's.
The two have swapped places 15 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Middle Africa ahead.
Grenada ranks 15th and Middle Africa ranks 17th of 205 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Grenada averaged higher in 1 and Middle Africa in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Grenada | Middle Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0 % change on previous year | 39.48 % change on previous year | 39.48 % change on previous year | Middle Africa |
| 2000s | 0 % change on previous year | 25.19 % change on previous year | 25.19 % change on previous year | Middle Africa |
| 2010s | 13.33 % change on previous year | 22.68 % change on previous year | 9.34 % change on previous year | Middle Africa |
| 2020s | 0 % change on previous year | -20.07 % change on previous year | 20.07 % change on previous year | Grenada |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher newsprint — import value, annual growth rate, Grenada or Middle Africa?
- Grenada, at 100 % change on previous year against -33.68 % change on previous year in Middle Africa as of 2024.
- What is the difference in newsprint — import value, annual growth rate between Grenada and Middle Africa?
- 133.68 % change on previous year, with Grenada ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Grenada and Middle Africa?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
- How do Grenada and Middle Africa rank globally for newsprint — import value, annual growth rate?
- Grenada ranks 15th and Middle Africa ranks 17th of 205 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Newsprint — Import value, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Newsprint — Import value. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.