New Zealand vs Portugal: Newsprint — Import value, per unit of GDP

New Zealand
0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Portugal
0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP
in 2024
New Zealand rank
43rd
Portugal rank
46th

Newsprint — Import value, per unit of GDP over time

  • New Zealand
  • Portugal
00000196119922024

How they compare

New Zealand currently reports 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP against 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP in Portugal, a difference of 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP.

That makes New Zealand's figure about 1.1 times Portugal's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was New Zealand ahead.

New Zealand ranks 43rd and Portugal ranks 46th of 175 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 1 and Portugal in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade New Zealand Portugal Difference Ahead
1960s 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP Portugal
1970s 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP Portugal
1980s 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP Portugal
1990s 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP Portugal
2000s 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP Portugal
2010s 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP Portugal
2020s 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP New Zealand

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher newsprint — import value, per unit of gdp, New Zealand or Portugal?
New Zealand, at 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP against 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP in Portugal as of 2024.
What is the difference in newsprint — import value, per unit of gdp between New Zealand and Portugal?
0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP, with New Zealand ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Portugal?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do New Zealand and Portugal rank globally for newsprint — import value, per unit of gdp?
New Zealand ranks 43rd and Portugal ranks 46th of 175 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Newsprint — Import value, per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

New Zealand vs Portugal: Newsprint — Import value, per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/newsprint-import-value-per-unit-of-gdp/new-zealand/portugal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/newsprint-import-value-per-unit-of-gdp/new-zealand/portugal/">New Zealand vs Portugal: Newsprint — Import value, per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Newsprint — Import value, per unit of GDP
Unit
1000 USD per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
176 places, 7,861 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Newsprint — Import value divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.