Kenya vs Upper middle income: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per unit of
Kenya
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Upper middle income
0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Kenya rank
29th
Upper middle income rank
29th
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per unit of over time
- Kenya
- Upper middle income
How they compare
Kenya currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in Upper middle income, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP.
That makes Kenya's figure about 5.5 times Upper middle income's.
Across all 55 years both countries report, Kenya has been ahead every year.
Kenya ranks 29th and Upper middle income ranks 29th of 199 countries.
Kenya has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Kenya | Upper middle income | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Kenya |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Kenya |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Kenya |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Kenya |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Kenya |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP | Kenya |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per unit of, Kenya or Upper middle income?
- Kenya, at 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP against 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP in Upper middle income as of 2024.
- What is the difference in nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per unit of between Kenya and Upper middle income?
- 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP, with Kenya ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Kenya and Upper middle income?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Kenya and Upper middle income rank globally for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e), per unit of?
- Kenya ranks 29th and Upper middle income ranks 29th of 199 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.