Comoros vs East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries): Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt)
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt) over time
- Comoros
- East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries)
How they compare
Comoros currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries), a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.
That makes Comoros's figure about 13.2 times East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries)'s.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries) ahead.
Comoros ranks 8th and East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 5th of 187 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Comoros averaged higher in 5 and East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries) in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Comoros | East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries) |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Comoros |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Comoros |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Comoros |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Comoros |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Comoros |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt), Comoros or East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries)?
- Comoros, at 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries) as of 2023.
- What is the difference in nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt) between Comoros and East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries)?
- 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Comoros ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Comoros and East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries)?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Comoros and East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries) rank globally for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt)?
- Comoros ranks 8th and East Asia & Pacific (IDA & IBRD countries) ranks 5th of 187 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.