Egypt vs Least developed countries: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy)

Egypt
0.0798 Mt CO2e
in 2024
Least developed countries
1.27 Mt CO2e
in 2024
Egypt rank
17th
Least developed countries rank
17th

Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) over time

  • Egypt
  • Least developed countries
00.250.50.7511.2197019972024

How they compare

Least developed countries currently reports 1.27 Mt CO2e against 0.0798 Mt CO2e in Egypt, a difference of 1.19 Mt CO2e.

That makes Least developed countries's figure about 15.9 times Egypt's.

Across all 55 years both countries report, Least developed countries has been ahead every year.

Egypt ranks 17th and Least developed countries ranks 17th of 187 countries.

Least developed countries has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Egypt Least developed countries Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0432 Mt CO2e 0.3082 Mt CO2e 0.265 Mt CO2e Least developed countries
1980s 0.042 Mt CO2e 0.3669 Mt CO2e 0.325 Mt CO2e Least developed countries
1990s 0.059 Mt CO2e 0.5127 Mt CO2e 0.4537 Mt CO2e Least developed countries
2000s 0.0665 Mt CO2e 0.6706 Mt CO2e 0.6042 Mt CO2e Least developed countries
2010s 0.0783 Mt CO2e 1 Mt CO2e 0.9235 Mt CO2e Least developed countries
2020s 0.0827 Mt CO2e 1.24 Mt CO2e 1.16 Mt CO2e Least developed countries

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy), Egypt or Least developed countries?
Least developed countries, at 1.27 Mt CO2e against 0.0798 Mt CO2e in Egypt as of 2024.
What is the difference in nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) between Egypt and Least developed countries?
1.19 Mt CO2e, with Least developed countries ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Egypt and Least developed countries?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Egypt and Least developed countries rank globally for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy)?
Egypt ranks 17th and Least developed countries ranks 17th of 187 countries.
Where does this data come from?
EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, Joint Research Centre (JRC) - European Commission, published as Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Egypt vs Least developed countries: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy). Statizoid, drawing on EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, Joint Research Centre (JRC) - European Commission. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nitrous-oxide-n2o-emissions-from-fugitive-emissions-energy-mt-co2e/egypt-arab-rep/least-developed-countries-un-classification/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nitrous-oxide-n2o-emissions-from-fugitive-emissions-energy-mt-co2e/egypt-arab-rep/least-developed-countries-un-classification/">Egypt vs Least developed countries: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Fugitive Emissions (Energy) (Mt CO2e)
Unit
Mt CO2e
Source
EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, Joint Research Centre (JRC) - European Commission
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
234 places, 12,870 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

A measure of annual emissions of nitrous oxide (N2O), one of the six Kyoto greenhouse gases (GHG), from fugitive emissions (subsector of the energy sector) including IPCC 2006 codes 1.A.1.bc Petroleum Refining - Manufacture of Solid Fuels and Other Energy Industries, 1.B.1 Solid Fuels, 1.B.2 Oil and Natural Gas, 5.B. The measure is standardized to carbon dioxide equivalent values using the Global Warming Potential (GWP) factors of IPCC's 5th Assessment Report (AR5).