European Union vs Gibraltar: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per

European Union
0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Gibraltar
0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
European Union rank
4th
Gibraltar rank
1st

Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per over time

  • European Union
  • Gibraltar
0000.001197019962023

How they compare

Gibraltar currently reports 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in European Union, a difference of 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.

That makes Gibraltar's figure about 281.9 times European Union's.

Across all 54 years both countries report, Gibraltar has been ahead every year.

European Union ranks 4th and Gibraltar ranks 1st of 47 groups.

Gibraltar has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade European Union Gibraltar Difference Ahead
1970s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Gibraltar
1980s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Gibraltar
1990s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Gibraltar
2000s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0003 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0003 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Gibraltar
2010s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0004 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0004 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Gibraltar
2020s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Gibraltar

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e), per, European Union or Gibraltar?
Gibraltar, at 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in European Union as of 2023.
What is the difference in nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e), per between European Union and Gibraltar?
0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Gibraltar ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for European Union and Gibraltar?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do European Union and Gibraltar rank globally for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e), per?
European Union ranks 4th and Gibraltar ranks 1st of 47 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

European Union vs Gibraltar: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nitrous-oxide-n2o-emissions-from-transport-energy-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/european-union/gibraltar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nitrous-oxide-n2o-emissions-from-transport-energy-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/european-union/gibraltar/">European Union vs Gibraltar: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre
Unit
Mt CO2e per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
241 places, 12,381 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Transport (Energy) (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.