Pre-demographic dividend vs Switzerland: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e), per square
Pre-demographic dividend
0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Switzerland
0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Pre-demographic dividend rank
41st
Switzerland rank
40th
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e), per square over time
- Pre-demographic dividend
- Switzerland
How they compare
Switzerland currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Pre-demographic dividend, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.
That makes Switzerland's figure about 8.6 times Pre-demographic dividend's.
Across all 54 years both countries report, Switzerland has been ahead every year.
Pre-demographic dividend ranks 41st and Switzerland ranks 40th of 47 groups.
Switzerland has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Pre-demographic dividend | Switzerland | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Switzerland |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Switzerland |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Switzerland |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Switzerland |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Switzerland |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Switzerland |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from waste (mt co2e), per square, Pre-demographic dividend or Switzerland?
- Switzerland, at 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Pre-demographic dividend as of 2023.
- What is the difference in nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from waste (mt co2e), per square between Pre-demographic dividend and Switzerland?
- 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Switzerland ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Pre-demographic dividend and Switzerland?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Pre-demographic dividend and Switzerland rank globally for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions from waste (mt co2e), per square?
- Pre-demographic dividend ranks 41st and Switzerland ranks 40th of 47 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Waste (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.