Europe & Central Asia vs Sri Lanka: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e)
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e) over time
- Europe & Central Asia
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Sri Lanka currently reports 2.82 % change on previous year against -0.108 % change on previous year in Europe & Central Asia, a difference of 2.93 % change on previous year.
That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 26.1 times Europe & Central Asia's.
The two have swapped places 25 times across 54 shared years of data; in 1971 it was Europe & Central Asia ahead.
Europe & Central Asia ranks 41st and Sri Lanka ranks 39th of 47 groups.
Across the 6 decades both report, Europe & Central Asia averaged higher in 1 and Sri Lanka in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Europe & Central Asia | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.85 % change on previous year | 2.35 % change on previous year | 0.5007 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 1980s | -0.5837 % change on previous year | 2.18 % change on previous year | 2.76 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 1990s | -3.1 % change on previous year | 1.52 % change on previous year | 4.62 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 2000s | -0.6582 % change on previous year | 0.5328 % change on previous year | 1.19 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
| 2010s | 0.8841 % change on previous year | -0.8479 % change on previous year | 1.73 % change on previous year | Europe & Central Asia |
| 2020s | -1.09 % change on previous year | 4.34 % change on previous year | 5.43 % change on previous year | Sri Lanka |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), Europe & Central Asia or Sri Lanka?
- Sri Lanka, at 2.82 % change on previous year against -0.108 % change on previous year in Europe & Central Asia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e) between Europe & Central Asia and Sri Lanka?
- 2.93 % change on previous year, with Sri Lanka ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Europe & Central Asia and Sri Lanka?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1971 to 2024.
- How do Europe & Central Asia and Sri Lanka rank globally for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e)?
- Europe & Central Asia ranks 41st and Sri Lanka ranks 39th of 47 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e). Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.