Afghanistan vs Central African Republic: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per over time
- Afghanistan
- Central African Republic
How they compare
Central African Republic currently reports 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Afghanistan, a difference of 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.
That makes Central African Republic's figure about 1.1 times Afghanistan's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 54 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Afghanistan ahead.
Afghanistan ranks 175th and Central African Republic ranks 172nd of 203 countries.
Across the 6 decades both report, Afghanistan averaged higher in 1 and Central African Republic in 5.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Afghanistan | Central African Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Afghanistan |
| 1980s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
| 1990s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
| 2000s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
| 2010s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
| 2020s | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre | Central African Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per, Afghanistan or Central African Republic?
- Central African Republic, at 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Afghanistan as of 2023.
- What is the difference in nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per between Afghanistan and Central African Republic?
- 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Central African Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Afghanistan and Central African Republic?
- 54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
- How do Afghanistan and Central African Republic rank globally for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per?
- Afghanistan ranks 175th and Central African Republic ranks 172nd of 203 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.