Early-demographic dividend vs Ireland: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per

Early-demographic dividend
0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Ireland
0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Early-demographic dividend rank
12th
Ireland rank
13th

Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per over time

  • Early-demographic dividend
  • Ireland
0000197019962023

How they compare

Ireland currently reports 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Early-demographic dividend, a difference of 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.

That makes Ireland's figure about 5.1 times Early-demographic dividend's.

Across all 54 years both countries report, Ireland has been ahead every year.

Early-demographic dividend ranks 12th and Ireland ranks 13th of 47 groups.

Ireland has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Early-demographic dividend Ireland Difference Ahead
1970s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Ireland
1980s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Ireland
1990s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Ireland
2000s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Ireland
2010s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Ireland
2020s 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Ireland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per, Early-demographic dividend or Ireland?
Ireland, at 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Early-demographic dividend as of 2023.
What is the difference in nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per between Early-demographic dividend and Ireland?
0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Ireland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Early-demographic dividend and Ireland?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Early-demographic dividend and Ireland rank globally for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per?
Early-demographic dividend ranks 12th and Ireland ranks 13th of 47 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Early-demographic dividend vs Ireland: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nitrous-oxide-n2o-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/early-demographic-dividend/ireland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nitrous-oxide-n2o-emissions-total-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/early-demographic-dividend/ireland/">Early-demographic dividend vs Ireland: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre
Unit
Mt CO2e per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
250 places, 12,804 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.