Angola vs Burkina Faso: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF over time
- Angola
- Burkina Faso
How they compare
Angola currently reports 6.85 Mt CO2e against 6.29 Mt CO2e in Burkina Faso, a difference of 0.56 Mt CO2e.
That makes Angola's figure about 1.1 times Burkina Faso's.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1970 it was Angola ahead.
Angola ranks 58th and Burkina Faso ranks 60th of 203 countries.
Angola has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Angola | Burkina Faso | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.71 Mt CO2e | 1.44 Mt CO2e | 0.2714 Mt CO2e | Angola |
| 1980s | 4.09 Mt CO2e | 2.13 Mt CO2e | 1.96 Mt CO2e | Angola |
| 1990s | 4.73 Mt CO2e | 3.01 Mt CO2e | 1.72 Mt CO2e | Angola |
| 2000s | 5.32 Mt CO2e | 4.47 Mt CO2e | 0.8512 Mt CO2e | Angola |
| 2010s | 6.39 Mt CO2e | 5.91 Mt CO2e | 0.4834 Mt CO2e | Angola |
| 2020s | 6.62 Mt CO2e | 6.26 Mt CO2e | 0.3657 Mt CO2e | Angola |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf, Angola or Burkina Faso?
- Angola, at 6.85 Mt CO2e against 6.29 Mt CO2e in Burkina Faso as of 2024.
- What is the difference in nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf between Angola and Burkina Faso?
- 0.56 Mt CO2e, with Angola ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Angola and Burkina Faso?
- 55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
- How do Angola and Burkina Faso rank globally for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf?
- Angola ranks 58th and Burkina Faso ranks 60th of 203 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, Joint Research Centre (JRC) - European Commission, published as Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
A measure of annual emissions of nitrous oxide (N2O), one of the six Kyoto greenhouse gases (GHG), from the agriculture, energy, waste, and industrial sectors, excluding LULUCF.. The measure is standardized to carbon dioxide equivalent values using the Global Warming Potential (GWP) factors of IPCC's 5th Assessment Report (AR5).