Finland vs Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade): NPK fertilizers — Export quantity

Finland
468,982 t
in 2013
Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
2.54 million t
in 2024
Finland rank
5th
Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade) rank
4th

NPK fertilizers — Export quantity over time

  • Finland
  • Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
01.0M2.0M3.0M200220132024

How they compare

Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade) currently reports 2.54 million t against 468,982 t in Finland, a difference of 2.07 million t.

That makes Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade)'s figure about 5.4 times Finland's.

Across all 10 years both countries report, Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade) has been ahead every year.

Finland ranks 5th and Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade) ranks 4th of 114 countries.

Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Finland Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade) Difference Ahead
2000s 412,698 t 1.86 million t 1.45 million t Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
2010s 395,935 t 1.97 million t 1.57 million t Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher npk fertilizers — export quantity, Finland or Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade)?
Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade), at 2.54 million t against 468,982 t in Finland as of 2024.
What is the difference in npk fertilizers — export quantity between Finland and Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade)?
2.07 million t, with Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Finland and Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade)?
10 years are reported by both, from 2002 to 2013.
How do Finland and Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade) rank globally for npk fertilizers — export quantity?
Finland ranks 5th and Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade) ranks 4th of 114 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as NPK fertilizers — Export quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Finland vs Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade): NPK fertilizers — Export quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/npk-fertilizers-export-quantity/finland/northern-europe-excluding-intra-trade/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/npk-fertilizers-export-quantity/finland/northern-europe-excluding-intra-trade/">Finland vs Northern Europe (excluding intra-trade): NPK fertilizers — Export quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
NPK fertilizers — Export quantity
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
154 places, 2,924 data points, 2002–2024
Last refreshed

The Fertilizers by Product dataset contains information on the Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers products. The fertilizer statistics data are for a set of 23 product categories. Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFB/RFB_EN_README.pdf