Melanesia vs Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of): Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Import quantity
Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Import quantity over time
- Melanesia
- Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)
How they compare
Melanesia currently reports 36,691 t against 5,082 t in Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of), a difference of 31,609 t.
That makes Melanesia's figure about 7.2 times Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)'s.
The two have swapped places 9 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ahead.
Melanesia ranks 11th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 14th of 19 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Melanesia averaged higher in 1 and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) in 6.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Melanesia | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 4,613 t | 6,059 t | 1,446 t | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 1970s | 11,692 t | 35,732 t | 24,040 t | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 1980s | 16,095 t | 56,080 t | 39,985 t | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 1990s | 16,390 t | 28,670 t | 12,280 t | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2000s | 20,600 t | 45,576 t | 24,977 t | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2010s | 26,523 t | 53,331 t | 26,808 t | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) |
| 2020s | 33,041 t | 8,219 t | 24,822 t | Melanesia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nutrient nitrogen n (total) — import quantity, Melanesia or Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
- Melanesia, at 36,691 t against 5,082 t in Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in nutrient nitrogen n (total) — import quantity between Melanesia and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
- 31,609 t, with Melanesia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Melanesia and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Melanesia and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) rank globally for nutrient nitrogen n (total) — import quantity?
- Melanesia ranks 11th and Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) ranks 14th of 19 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Nutrient nitrogen N (total) — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Fertilizers by Nutrient dataset contains information on the totals in nutrients for Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers. The data are provided for the three primary plant nutrients: nitrogen (N), phosphorus (expressed as P2O5) and potassium (expressed as K2O). Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFN/RFN_EN_README.pdf