Eastern Asia vs India: Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Agricultural Use

Eastern Asia
9.44 million t
in 2024
India
8.40 million t
in 2024
Eastern Asia rank
4th
India rank
3rd

Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Agricultural Use over time

  • Eastern Asia
  • India
05.0M10.0M15.0M196119922024

How they compare

Eastern Asia currently reports 9.44 million t against 8.40 million t in India, a difference of 1.05 million t.

That makes Eastern Asia's figure about 1.1 times India's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Eastern Asia has been ahead every year.

Eastern Asia ranks 4th and India ranks 3rd of 29 groups.

Eastern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Asia India Difference Ahead
1960s 1.25 million t 213,611 t 1.04 million t Eastern Asia
1970s 2.53 million t 707,440 t 1.82 million t Eastern Asia
1980s 4.89 million t 1.86 million t 3.03 million t Eastern Asia
1990s 8.70 million t 3.36 million t 5.34 million t Eastern Asia
2000s 11.28 million t 5.10 million t 6.18 million t Eastern Asia
2010s 13.37 million t 7.00 million t 6.38 million t Eastern Asia
2020s 9.98 million t 8.29 million t 1.69 million t Eastern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nutrient phosphate p2o5 (total) — agricultural use, Eastern Asia or India?
Eastern Asia, at 9.44 million t against 8.40 million t in India as of 2024.
What is the difference in nutrient phosphate p2o5 (total) — agricultural use between Eastern Asia and India?
1.05 million t, with Eastern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Asia and India?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Eastern Asia and India rank globally for nutrient phosphate p2o5 (total) — agricultural use?
Eastern Asia ranks 4th and India ranks 3rd of 29 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Agricultural Use. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Asia vs India: Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Agricultural Use. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-phosphate-p2o5-total-agricultural-use/eastern-asia/india/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-phosphate-p2o5-total-agricultural-use/eastern-asia/india/">Eastern Asia vs India: Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Agricultural Use</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Agricultural Use
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
243 places, 12,540 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The Fertilizers by Nutrient dataset contains information on the totals in nutrients for Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers. The data are provided for the three primary plant nutrients: nitrogen (N), phosphorus (expressed as P2O5) and potassium (expressed as K2O). Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFN/RFN_EN_README.pdf