Northern America vs Spain: Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Export quantity, gaps filled

Northern America
1.50 million t
in 2024
Spain
171,469 t
in 2024
Northern America rank
20th
Spain rank
17th

Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Export quantity, gaps filled over time

  • Northern America
  • Spain
02.0M4.0M6.0M196119922024

How they compare

Northern America currently reports 1.50 million t against 171,469 t in Spain, a difference of 1.33 million t.

That makes Northern America's figure about 8.8 times Spain's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, Northern America has been ahead every year.

Northern America ranks 20th and Spain ranks 17th of 59 groups.

Northern America has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Northern America Spain Difference Ahead
1960s 681,484 t 11,437 t 670,047 t Northern America
1970s 2.29 million t 30,977 t 2.26 million t Northern America
1980s 4.29 million t 32,396 t 4.26 million t Northern America
1990s 5.58 million t 32,261 t 5.55 million t Northern America
2000s 4.15 million t 47,988 t 4.10 million t Northern America
2010s 2.57 million t 86,788 t 2.48 million t Northern America
2020s 1.80 million t 145,647 t 1.65 million t Northern America

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher nutrient phosphate p2o5 (total) — export quantity, gaps filled, Northern America or Spain?
Northern America, at 1.50 million t against 171,469 t in Spain as of 2024.
What is the difference in nutrient phosphate p2o5 (total) — export quantity, gaps filled between Northern America and Spain?
1.33 million t, with Northern America ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Northern America and Spain?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do Northern America and Spain rank globally for nutrient phosphate p2o5 (total) — export quantity, gaps filled?
Northern America ranks 20th and Spain ranks 17th of 59 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Export quantity, gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Northern America vs Spain: Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Export quantity, gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 23 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-phosphate-p2o5-total-export-quantity-gaps-filled/northern-america/spain/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/nutrient-phosphate-p2o5-total-export-quantity-gaps-filled/northern-america/spain/">Northern America vs Spain: Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Export quantity, gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Export quantity, gaps filled
Unit
t
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
276 places, 10,918 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Export quantity with 81 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.