Micronesia vs Syrian Arab Republic: Nutrient potash K2O (total) — Use per capita
Nutrient potash K2O (total) — Use per capita over time
- Micronesia
- Syrian Arab Republic
How they compare
Syrian Arab Republic currently reports 0.1 kg/cap against 0 kg/cap in Micronesia, a difference of 0.1 kg/cap.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Syrian Arab Republic ahead.
Micronesia ranks 18th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 16th of 19 countries.
Syrian Arab Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Micronesia | Syrian Arab Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0 kg/cap | 0.0833 kg/cap | 0.0833 kg/cap | Syrian Arab Republic |
| 1970s | 0 kg/cap | 0.229 kg/cap | 0.229 kg/cap | Syrian Arab Republic |
| 1980s | 0 kg/cap | 0.602 kg/cap | 0.602 kg/cap | Syrian Arab Republic |
| 1990s | 0 kg/cap | 0.479 kg/cap | 0.479 kg/cap | Syrian Arab Republic |
| 2000s | 0.012 kg/cap | 0.475 kg/cap | 0.463 kg/cap | Syrian Arab Republic |
| 2010s | 0.017 kg/cap | 0.097 kg/cap | 0.08 kg/cap | Syrian Arab Republic |
| 2020s | 0.002 kg/cap | 0.094 kg/cap | 0.092 kg/cap | Syrian Arab Republic |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher nutrient potash k2o (total) — use per capita, Micronesia or Syrian Arab Republic?
- Syrian Arab Republic, at 0.1 kg/cap against 0 kg/cap in Micronesia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in nutrient potash k2o (total) — use per capita between Micronesia and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 0.1 kg/cap, with Syrian Arab Republic ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Micronesia and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for nutrient potash k2o (total) — use per capita?
- Micronesia ranks 18th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 16th of 19 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Nutrient potash K2O (total) — Use per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Fertilizers by Nutrient dataset contains information on the totals in nutrients for Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers. The data are provided for the three primary plant nutrients: nitrogen (N), phosphorus (expressed as P2O5) and potassium (expressed as K2O). Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFN/RFN_EN_README.pdf