Switzerland vs United States: Other fibreboard — Export value

Switzerland
59,335 1000 USD
in 2024
United States
41,200 1000 USD
in 2024
Switzerland rank
4th
United States rank
7th

Other fibreboard — Export value over time

  • Switzerland
  • United States
050.0k100.0k150.0k196119922024

How they compare

Switzerland currently reports 59,335 1000 USD against 41,200 1000 USD in United States, a difference of 18,135 1000 USD.

That makes Switzerland's figure about 1.4 times United States's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 49 shared years of data; in 1976 it was United States ahead.

Switzerland ranks 4th and United States ranks 7th of 151 countries.

Across the 6 decades both report, Switzerland averaged higher in 1 and United States in 5.

Head to head by decade

Decade Switzerland United States Difference Ahead
1970s 723.5 1000 USD 13,595 1000 USD 12,872 1000 USD United States
1980s 3,588 1000 USD 28,052 1000 USD 24,464 1000 USD United States
1990s 18,764 1000 USD 39,422 1000 USD 20,658 1000 USD United States
2000s 31,902 1000 USD 38,437 1000 USD 6,535 1000 USD United States
2010s 54,654 1000 USD 40,522 1000 USD 14,132 1000 USD Switzerland
2020s 24,593 1000 USD 55,210 1000 USD 30,617 1000 USD United States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher other fibreboard — export value, Switzerland or United States?
Switzerland, at 59,335 1000 USD against 41,200 1000 USD in United States as of 2024.
What is the difference in other fibreboard — export value between Switzerland and United States?
18,135 1000 USD, with Switzerland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Switzerland and United States?
49 years are reported by both, from 1976 to 2024.
How do Switzerland and United States rank globally for other fibreboard — export value?
Switzerland ranks 4th and United States ranks 7th of 151 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Other fibreboard — Export value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Switzerland vs United States: Other fibreboard — Export value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/other-fibreboard-export-value/switzerland/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/other-fibreboard-export-value/switzerland/united-states/">Switzerland vs United States: Other fibreboard — Export value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Other fibreboard — Export value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
179 places, 6,171 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en