Sierra Leone vs Tunisia: Other industrial roundwood — Production
Other industrial roundwood — Production over time
- Sierra Leone
- Tunisia
How they compare
Sierra Leone currently reports 120,000 m3 against 118,000 m3 in Tunisia, a difference of 2,000 m3.
Across all 64 years both countries report, Sierra Leone has been ahead every year.
Sierra Leone ranks 77th and Tunisia ranks 79th of 160 countries.
Sierra Leone has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Sierra Leone | Tunisia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 107,889 m3 | 52,000 m3 | 55,889 m3 | Sierra Leone |
| 1970s | 108,200 m3 | 64,000 m3 | 44,200 m3 | Sierra Leone |
| 1980s | 120,000 m3 | 85,050 m3 | 34,950 m3 | Sierra Leone |
| 1990s | 120,000 m3 | 108,200 m3 | 11,800 m3 | Sierra Leone |
| 2000s | 120,000 m3 | 118,000 m3 | 2,000 m3 | Sierra Leone |
| 2010s | 120,000 m3 | 118,000 m3 | 2,000 m3 | Sierra Leone |
| 2020s | 120,000 m3 | 118,000 m3 | 2,000 m3 | Sierra Leone |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher other industrial roundwood — production, Sierra Leone or Tunisia?
- Sierra Leone, at 120,000 m3 against 118,000 m3 in Tunisia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in other industrial roundwood — production between Sierra Leone and Tunisia?
- 2,000 m3, with Sierra Leone ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Sierra Leone and Tunisia?
- 64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
- How do Sierra Leone and Tunisia rank globally for other industrial roundwood — production?
- Sierra Leone ranks 77th and Tunisia ranks 79th of 160 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Other industrial roundwood — Production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en