Iraq vs Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade): Other NP compounds — Import value

Iraq
29,296 1000 USD
in 2024
Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
69,785 1000 USD
in 2024
Iraq rank
21st
Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) rank
20th

Other NP compounds — Import value over time

  • Iraq
  • Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k250.0k200220132024

How they compare

Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) currently reports 69,785 1000 USD against 29,296 1000 USD in Iraq, a difference of 40,489 1000 USD.

That makes Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)'s figure about 2.4 times Iraq's.

Across all 19 years both countries report, Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) has been ahead every year.

Iraq ranks 21st and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) ranks 20th of 180 countries.

Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iraq Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) Difference Ahead
2000s 232.59 1000 USD 32,997 1000 USD 32,764 1000 USD Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
2010s 7,253 1000 USD 63,426 1000 USD 56,174 1000 USD Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)
2020s 19,947 1000 USD 75,483 1000 USD 55,536 1000 USD Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher other np compounds — import value, Iraq or Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)?
Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade), at 69,785 1000 USD against 29,296 1000 USD in Iraq as of 2024.
What is the difference in other np compounds — import value between Iraq and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)?
40,489 1000 USD, with Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iraq and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade)?
19 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2024.
How do Iraq and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) rank globally for other np compounds — import value?
Iraq ranks 21st and Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade) ranks 20th of 180 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Other NP compounds — Import value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iraq vs Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade): Other NP compounds — Import value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/other-np-compounds-import-value/iraq/southern-europe-excluding-intra-trade/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/other-np-compounds-import-value/iraq/southern-europe-excluding-intra-trade/">Iraq vs Southern Europe (excluding intra-trade): Other NP compounds — Import value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Other NP compounds — Import value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
224 places, 4,349 data points, 2002–2024
Last refreshed

The Fertilizers by Product dataset contains information on the Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers products. The fertilizer statistics data are for a set of 23 product categories. Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFB/RFB_EN_README.pdf