Iraq vs Republic of Korea: Outputs — Cropland nitrogen

Iraq
112,373 t
in 2023
Republic of Korea
123,679 t
in 2023
Iraq rank
75th
Republic of Korea rank
72nd

Outputs — Cropland nitrogen over time

  • Iraq
  • Republic of Korea
50.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k196119922023

How they compare

Republic of Korea currently reports 123,679 t against 112,373 t in Iraq, a difference of 11,306 t.

That makes Republic of Korea's figure about 1.1 times Iraq's.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Republic of Korea ahead.

Iraq ranks 75th and Republic of Korea ranks 72nd of 186 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Iraq averaged higher in 1 and Republic of Korea in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Iraq Republic of Korea Difference Ahead
1960s 48,026 t 139,719 t 91,693 t Republic of Korea
1970s 49,682 t 183,711 t 134,029 t Republic of Korea
1980s 51,870 t 179,582 t 127,712 t Republic of Korea
1990s 68,910 t 159,446 t 90,537 t Republic of Korea
2000s 76,096 t 150,819 t 74,723 t Republic of Korea
2010s 108,225 t 130,782 t 22,558 t Republic of Korea
2020s 128,728 t 123,210 t 5,517 t Iraq

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher outputs — cropland nitrogen, Iraq or Republic of Korea?
Republic of Korea, at 123,679 t against 112,373 t in Iraq as of 2023.
What is the difference in outputs — cropland nitrogen between Iraq and Republic of Korea?
11,306 t, with Republic of Korea ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Iraq and Republic of Korea?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Iraq and Republic of Korea rank globally for outputs — cropland nitrogen?
Iraq ranks 75th and Republic of Korea ranks 72nd of 186 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Outputs — Cropland nitrogen. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Iraq vs Republic of Korea: Outputs — Cropland nitrogen. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/outputs-cropland-nitrogen/iraq/republic-of-korea/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/outputs-cropland-nitrogen/iraq/republic-of-korea/">Iraq vs Republic of Korea: Outputs — Cropland nitrogen</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Outputs — Cropland nitrogen
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
233 places, 13,500 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Cropland Nutrient balance domain contains information on the flows of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium from mineral fertilizer, manure applied, atmospheric deposition, crop removal, and biological fixation over cropland and per unit area of cropland. The flows are aggregated to total inputs and total outputs, from which the overall nutrient balance and nutrient use efficiency on cropland are calculated. Statistics are disseminated in units of tonnes and in kg/ha, as appropriate. Nutrient use efficiency is expressed as a fraction (%).