China, Hong Kong SAR vs Nicaragua: Packaging paper and paperboard — Import quantity

China, Hong Kong SAR
35,214 t
in 2024
Nicaragua
36,971 t
in 2023
China, Hong Kong SAR rank
96th
Nicaragua rank
93rd

Packaging paper and paperboard — Import quantity over time

  • China, Hong Kong SAR
  • Nicaragua
0500.0k1.0M1.5M2.0M199820112024

How they compare

Nicaragua currently reports 36,971 t against 35,214 t in China, Hong Kong SAR, a difference of 1,757 t.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 26 shared years of data; in 1998 it was China, Hong Kong SAR ahead.

China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 96th and Nicaragua ranks 93rd of 204 countries.

China, Hong Kong SAR has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade China, Hong Kong SAR Nicaragua Difference Ahead
1990s 1.96 million t 2,912 t 1.95 million t China, Hong Kong SAR
2000s 584,910 t 9,973 t 574,936 t China, Hong Kong SAR
2010s 108,134 t 32,202 t 75,932 t China, Hong Kong SAR
2020s 108,263 t 41,726 t 66,538 t China, Hong Kong SAR

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher packaging paper and paperboard — import quantity, China, Hong Kong SAR or Nicaragua?
Nicaragua, at 36,971 t against 35,214 t in China, Hong Kong SAR as of 2023.
What is the difference in packaging paper and paperboard — import quantity between China, Hong Kong SAR and Nicaragua?
1,757 t, with Nicaragua ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China, Hong Kong SAR and Nicaragua?
26 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2023.
How do China, Hong Kong SAR and Nicaragua rank globally for packaging paper and paperboard — import quantity?
China, Hong Kong SAR ranks 96th and Nicaragua ranks 93rd of 204 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Packaging paper and paperboard — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China, Hong Kong SAR vs Nicaragua: Packaging paper and paperboard — Import quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 25 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/packaging-paper-and-paperboard-import-quantity/china-hong-kong-sar/nicaragua/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/packaging-paper-and-paperboard-import-quantity/china-hong-kong-sar/nicaragua/">China, Hong Kong SAR vs Nicaragua: Packaging paper and paperboard — Import quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Packaging paper and paperboard — Import quantity
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
253 places, 5,960 data points, 1998–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en