China, Taiwan Province of vs Russia: Packaging paper and paperboard — Import value
Packaging paper and paperboard — Import value over time
- China, Taiwan Province of
- Russia
How they compare
China, Taiwan Province of currently reports 502,962 1000 USD against 502,319 1000 USD in Russia, a difference of 643 1000 USD.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 27 shared years of data; in 1998 it was China, Taiwan Province of ahead.
China, Taiwan Province of ranks 34th and Russia ranks 35th of 237 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, China, Taiwan Province of averaged higher in 1 and Russia in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | China, Taiwan Province of | Russia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 244,548 1000 USD | 146,654 1000 USD | 97,895 1000 USD | China, Taiwan Province of |
| 2000s | 306,153 1000 USD | 559,826 1000 USD | 253,673 1000 USD | Russia |
| 2010s | 487,299 1000 USD | 1.02 million 1000 USD | 528,652 1000 USD | Russia |
| 2020s | 529,211 1000 USD | 763,339 1000 USD | 234,128 1000 USD | Russia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher packaging paper and paperboard — import value, China, Taiwan Province of or Russia?
- China, Taiwan Province of, at 502,962 1000 USD against 502,319 1000 USD in Russia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in packaging paper and paperboard — import value between China, Taiwan Province of and Russia?
- 643 1000 USD, with China, Taiwan Province of ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for China, Taiwan Province of and Russia?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1998 to 2024.
- How do China, Taiwan Province of and Russia rank globally for packaging paper and paperboard — import value?
- China, Taiwan Province of ranks 34th and Russia ranks 35th of 237 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Packaging paper and paperboard — Import value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en