Norway vs Trinidad and Tobago: Paper and paperboard — Export quantity, per square kilometre

Norway
2.01 t per square kilometre
in 2023
Trinidad and Tobago
2 t per square kilometre
in 2023
Norway rank
32nd
Trinidad and Tobago rank
33rd

Paper and paperboard — Export quantity, per square kilometre over time

  • Norway
  • Trinidad and Tobago
0246196119922023

How they compare

Norway currently reports 2.01 t per square kilometre against 2 t per square kilometre in Trinidad and Tobago, a difference of 0.01 t per square kilometre.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 55 shared years of data; in 1969 it was Norway ahead.

Norway ranks 32nd and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 33rd of 178 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Norway averaged higher in 6 and Trinidad and Tobago in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Norway Trinidad and Tobago Difference Ahead
1960s 2.67 t per square kilometre 0.1949 t per square kilometre 2.47 t per square kilometre Norway
1970s 2.56 t per square kilometre 0.1657 t per square kilometre 2.4 t per square kilometre Norway
1980s 3.24 t per square kilometre 0.1131 t per square kilometre 3.13 t per square kilometre Norway
1990s 4.76 t per square kilometre 0.1119 t per square kilometre 4.65 t per square kilometre Norway
2000s 4.97 t per square kilometre 0.1876 t per square kilometre 4.78 t per square kilometre Norway
2010s 2.96 t per square kilometre 1.83 t per square kilometre 1.13 t per square kilometre Norway
2020s 2.34 t per square kilometre 2.8 t per square kilometre 0.4612 t per square kilometre Trinidad and Tobago

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher paper and paperboard — export quantity, per square kilometre, Norway or Trinidad and Tobago?
Norway, at 2.01 t per square kilometre against 2 t per square kilometre in Trinidad and Tobago as of 2023.
What is the difference in paper and paperboard — export quantity, per square kilometre between Norway and Trinidad and Tobago?
0.01 t per square kilometre, with Norway ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Norway and Trinidad and Tobago?
55 years are reported by both, from 1969 to 2023.
How do Norway and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for paper and paperboard — export quantity, per square kilometre?
Norway ranks 32nd and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 33rd of 178 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Paper and paperboard — Export quantity, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Norway vs Trinidad and Tobago: Paper and paperboard — Export quantity, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/paper-and-paperboard-export-quantity-per-square-kilometre/norway/trinidad-and-tobago/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/paper-and-paperboard-export-quantity-per-square-kilometre/norway/trinidad-and-tobago/">Norway vs Trinidad and Tobago: Paper and paperboard — Export quantity, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Paper and paperboard — Export quantity, per square kilometre
Unit
t per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
179 places, 6,813 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Paper and paperboard — Export quantity divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.