Myanmar vs Sao Tome and Principe: Paper and paperboard — Import value, per square kilometre

Myanmar
0.2708 1000 USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Sao Tome and Principe
0.3229 1000 USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Myanmar rank
129th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
126th

Paper and paperboard — Import value, per square kilometre over time

  • Myanmar
  • Sao Tome and Principe
01234196119922023

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 0.3229 1000 USD per square kilometre against 0.2708 1000 USD per square kilometre in Myanmar, a difference of 0.0521 1000 USD per square kilometre.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.2 times Myanmar's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.

Myanmar ranks 129th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 126th of 184 countries.

Sao Tome and Principe has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Myanmar Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0138 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.1267 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.1129 1000 USD per square kilometre Sao Tome and Principe
2000s 0.0359 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.8675 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.8316 1000 USD per square kilometre Sao Tome and Principe
2010s 0.2353 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.3009 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.0656 1000 USD per square kilometre Sao Tome and Principe
2020s 0.2136 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.2818 1000 USD per square kilometre 0.0682 1000 USD per square kilometre Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher paper and paperboard — import value, per square kilometre, Myanmar or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 0.3229 1000 USD per square kilometre against 0.2708 1000 USD per square kilometre in Myanmar as of 2023.
What is the difference in paper and paperboard — import value, per square kilometre between Myanmar and Sao Tome and Principe?
0.0521 1000 USD per square kilometre, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Myanmar and Sao Tome and Principe?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Myanmar and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for paper and paperboard — import value, per square kilometre?
Myanmar ranks 129th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 126th of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Paper and paperboard — Import value, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Myanmar vs Sao Tome and Principe: Paper and paperboard — Import value, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/paper-and-paperboard-import-value-per-square-kilometre/myanmar/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/paper-and-paperboard-import-value-per-square-kilometre/myanmar/sao-tome-and-principe/">Myanmar vs Sao Tome and Principe: Paper and paperboard — Import value, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Paper and paperboard — Import value, per square kilometre
Unit
1000 USD per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
185 places, 9,150 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Paper and paperboard — Import value divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.