Germany vs Syrian Arab Republic: Pesticides (total) — Import quantity
Pesticides (total) — Import quantity over time
- Germany
- Syrian Arab Republic
How they compare
Germany currently reports 185,288 t against 7,181 t in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 178,107 t.
That makes Germany's figure about 25.8 times Syrian Arab Republic's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Germany has been ahead every year.
Germany ranks 8th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 10th of 217 countries.
Germany has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Germany | Syrian Arab Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 70,835 t | 3,813 t | 67,022 t | Germany |
| 2000s | 114,322 t | 3,923 t | 110,399 t | Germany |
| 2010s | 181,984 t | 7,181 t | 174,802 t | Germany |
| 2020s | 213,926 t | 7,181 t | 206,745 t | Germany |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher pesticides (total) — import quantity, Germany or Syrian Arab Republic?
- Germany, at 185,288 t against 7,181 t in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2024.
- What is the difference in pesticides (total) — import quantity between Germany and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 178,107 t, with Germany ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and Syrian Arab Republic?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Germany and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for pesticides (total) — import quantity?
- Germany ranks 8th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 10th of 217 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Pesticides (total) — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT Pesticides Trade domain contains data on internationally traded pesticides (values and quantities). Data are sourced from international and national trade statistics, predominantly from UN COMTRADE (from 1990 onwards) or from national country trade tapes (1961-1990). Data for the period 1961-1989 cover only Import and Export values (FAOSTAT element codes 5622 and 5922). Data from 1990 onwards also include Import and Export quantities (codes 5610 and 5910) and include a complete time-series for Pesticides (total). The domain contains information on the trade of pesticides products in either: a) finished forms and/or packaging; or b) separate chemically-defined compounds relevant to the Rotterdam Convention on the Prior Informed Consent Procedure for Certain Hazardous Chemicals and Pesticides in International Trade.