Peru vs Western Asia (excluding intra-trade): Pesticides (total) — Import value
Pesticides (total) — Import value over time
- Peru
- Western Asia (excluding intra-trade)
How they compare
Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) currently reports 784,511 1000 USD against 344,989 1000 USD in Peru, a difference of 439,522 1000 USD.
That makes Western Asia (excluding intra-trade)'s figure about 2.3 times Peru's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) has been ahead every year.
Peru ranks 33rd and Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) ranks 32nd of 222 countries.
Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Peru | Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 30,946 1000 USD | 258,864 1000 USD | 227,918 1000 USD | Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) |
| 2000s | 62,226 1000 USD | 376,650 1000 USD | 314,424 1000 USD | Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) |
| 2010s | 218,138 1000 USD | 605,758 1000 USD | 387,620 1000 USD | Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) |
| 2020s | 335,018 1000 USD | 782,735 1000 USD | 447,718 1000 USD | Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher pesticides (total) — import value, Peru or Western Asia (excluding intra-trade)?
- Western Asia (excluding intra-trade), at 784,511 1000 USD against 344,989 1000 USD in Peru as of 2024.
- What is the difference in pesticides (total) — import value between Peru and Western Asia (excluding intra-trade)?
- 439,522 1000 USD, with Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Peru and Western Asia (excluding intra-trade)?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Peru and Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) rank globally for pesticides (total) — import value?
- Peru ranks 33rd and Western Asia (excluding intra-trade) ranks 32nd of 222 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Pesticides (total) — Import value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT Pesticides Trade domain contains data on internationally traded pesticides (values and quantities). Data are sourced from international and national trade statistics, predominantly from UN COMTRADE (from 1990 onwards) or from national country trade tapes (1961-1990). Data for the period 1961-1989 cover only Import and Export values (FAOSTAT element codes 5622 and 5922). Data from 1990 onwards also include Import and Export quantities (codes 5610 and 5910) and include a complete time-series for Pesticides (total). The domain contains information on the trade of pesticides products in either: a) finished forms and/or packaging; or b) separate chemically-defined compounds relevant to the Rotterdam Convention on the Prior Informed Consent Procedure for Certain Hazardous Chemicals and Pesticides in International Trade.