Belgium vs Lao People's Democratic Republic: Phosphate rock — Import value
Phosphate rock — Import value over time
- Belgium
- Lao People's Democratic Republic
How they compare
Belgium currently reports 201,226 1000 USD against 9.64 1000 USD in Lao People's Democratic Republic, a difference of 201,216 1000 USD.
Across all 10 years both countries report, Belgium has been ahead every year.
Belgium ranks 3rd and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 6th of 170 countries.
Belgium has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Belgium | Lao People's Democratic Republic | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 192,942 1000 USD | 2.63 1000 USD | 192,939 1000 USD | Belgium |
| 2010s | 189,204 1000 USD | 27.7 1000 USD | 189,176 1000 USD | Belgium |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher phosphate rock — import value, Belgium or Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- Belgium, at 201,226 1000 USD against 9.64 1000 USD in Lao People's Democratic Republic as of 2024.
- What is the difference in phosphate rock — import value between Belgium and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 201,216 1000 USD, with Belgium ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium and Lao People's Democratic Republic?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2017.
- How do Belgium and Lao People's Democratic Republic rank globally for phosphate rock — import value?
- Belgium ranks 3rd and Lao People's Democratic Republic ranks 6th of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Phosphate rock — Import value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Fertilizers by Product dataset contains information on the Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers products. The fertilizer statistics data are for a set of 23 product categories. Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFB/RFB_EN_README.pdf