Belgium-Luxembourg vs United States: Plywood and LVL — Export quantity

Belgium-Luxembourg
403,100 m3
in 1999
United States
601,214 m3
in 2024
Belgium-Luxembourg rank
15th
United States rank
12th

Plywood and LVL — Export quantity over time

  • Belgium-Luxembourg
  • United States
0500.0k1.0M1.5M196119922024

How they compare

United States currently reports 601,214 m3 against 403,100 m3 in Belgium-Luxembourg, a difference of 198,114 m3.

That makes United States's figure about 1.5 times Belgium-Luxembourg's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 39 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Belgium-Luxembourg ahead.

Belgium-Luxembourg ranks 15th and United States ranks 12th of 251 countries.

United States has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Belgium-Luxembourg United States Difference Ahead
1960s 24,478 m3 38,144 m3 13,667 m3 United States
1970s 70,020 m3 275,330 m3 205,310 m3 United States
1980s 124,060 m3 551,110 m3 427,050 m3 United States
1990s 146,492 m3 1.34 million m3 1.19 million m3 United States

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher plywood and lvl — export quantity, Belgium-Luxembourg or United States?
United States, at 601,214 m3 against 403,100 m3 in Belgium-Luxembourg as of 2024.
What is the difference in plywood and lvl — export quantity between Belgium-Luxembourg and United States?
198,114 m3, with United States ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Belgium-Luxembourg and United States?
39 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 1999.
How do Belgium-Luxembourg and United States rank globally for plywood and lvl — export quantity?
Belgium-Luxembourg ranks 15th and United States ranks 12th of 251 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Plywood and LVL — Export quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Belgium-Luxembourg vs United States: Plywood and LVL — Export quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/plywood-and-lvl-export-quantity/belgium-luxembourg/united-states/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/plywood-and-lvl-export-quantity/belgium-luxembourg/united-states/">Belgium-Luxembourg vs United States: Plywood and LVL — Export quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Plywood and LVL — Export quantity
Unit
m3
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
280 places, 10,807 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en