Australia vs Syrian Arab Republic: Potassium chloride (muriate of potash) (MOP) — Import quantity

Australia
537,801 t
in 2024
Syrian Arab Republic
28.92 t
in 2024
Australia rank
13th
Syrian Arab Republic rank
11th

Potassium chloride (muriate of potash) (MOP) — Import quantity over time

  • Australia
  • Syrian Arab Republic
0200.0k400.0k600.0k200220132024

How they compare

Australia currently reports 537,801 t against 28.92 t in Syrian Arab Republic, a difference of 537,772 t.

Across all 18 years both countries report, Australia has been ahead every year.

Australia ranks 13th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 11th of 178 countries.

Australia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Australia Syrian Arab Republic Difference Ahead
2000s 280,191 t 221.25 t 279,970 t Australia
2010s 297,981 t 25.46 t 297,956 t Australia
2020s 433,213 t 10.08 t 433,203 t Australia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher potassium chloride (muriate of potash) (mop) — import quantity, Australia or Syrian Arab Republic?
Australia, at 537,801 t against 28.92 t in Syrian Arab Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in potassium chloride (muriate of potash) (mop) — import quantity between Australia and Syrian Arab Republic?
537,772 t, with Australia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and Syrian Arab Republic?
18 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2024.
How do Australia and Syrian Arab Republic rank globally for potassium chloride (muriate of potash) (mop) — import quantity?
Australia ranks 13th and Syrian Arab Republic ranks 11th of 178 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Potassium chloride (muriate of potash) (MOP) — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Australia vs Syrian Arab Republic: Potassium chloride (muriate of potash) (MOP) — Import quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/potassium-chloride-muriate-of-potash-mop-import-quantity/australia/syrian-arab-republic-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/potassium-chloride-muriate-of-potash-mop-import-quantity/australia/syrian-arab-republic-2/">Australia vs Syrian Arab Republic: Potassium chloride (muriate of potash) (MOP) — Import quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Potassium chloride (muriate of potash) (MOP) — Import quantity
Unit
t
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
222 places, 4,456 data points, 2002–2024
Last refreshed

The Fertilizers by Product dataset contains information on the Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers products. The fertilizer statistics data are for a set of 23 product categories. Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFB/RFB_EN_README.pdf