Austria vs United Kingdom: Prefabricated buildings of wood (export/import) — Export value

Austria
56,344 1000 USD
in 2024
United Kingdom
58,268 1000 USD
in 2024
Austria rank
11th
United Kingdom rank
9th

Prefabricated buildings of wood (export/import) — Export value over time

  • Austria
  • United Kingdom
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k200020122024

How they compare

United Kingdom currently reports 58,268 1000 USD against 56,344 1000 USD in Austria, a difference of 1,924 1000 USD.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Austria ahead.

Austria ranks 11th and United Kingdom ranks 9th of 128 countries.

Austria has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Austria United Kingdom Difference Ahead
2000s 48,330 1000 USD 30,617 1000 USD 17,714 1000 USD Austria
2010s 64,696 1000 USD 10,082 1000 USD 54,613 1000 USD Austria
2020s 61,351 1000 USD 36,248 1000 USD 25,103 1000 USD Austria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher prefabricated buildings of wood (export/import) — export value, Austria or United Kingdom?
United Kingdom, at 58,268 1000 USD against 56,344 1000 USD in Austria as of 2024.
What is the difference in prefabricated buildings of wood (export/import) — export value between Austria and United Kingdom?
1,924 1000 USD, with United Kingdom ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Austria and United Kingdom?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Austria and United Kingdom rank globally for prefabricated buildings of wood (export/import) — export value?
Austria ranks 11th and United Kingdom ranks 9th of 128 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Prefabricated buildings of wood (export/import) — Export value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Austria vs United Kingdom: Prefabricated buildings of wood (export/import) — Export value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/prefabricated-buildings-of-wood-export-import-export-value/austria/united-kingdom/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/prefabricated-buildings-of-wood-export-import-export-value/austria/united-kingdom/">Austria vs United Kingdom: Prefabricated buildings of wood (export/import) — Export value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Prefabricated buildings of wood (export/import) — Export value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
157 places, 3,325 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en