Central African Republic vs Kiribati: Primary wood and paper products (export/import) — Import value

Central African Republic
3,131 1000 USD
in 2024
Kiribati
3,227 1000 USD
in 2024
Central African Republic rank
229th
Kiribati rank
226th

Primary wood and paper products (export/import) — Import value over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Kiribati
01.0k2.0k3.0k4.0k5.0k196119922024

How they compare

Kiribati currently reports 3,227 1000 USD against 3,131 1000 USD in Central African Republic, a difference of 96 1000 USD.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 34 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Central African Republic ahead.

Central African Republic ranks 229th and Kiribati ranks 226th of 255 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Central African Republic averaged higher in 1 and Kiribati in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Kiribati Difference Ahead
1990s 224.78 1000 USD 584.22 1000 USD 359.44 1000 USD Kiribati
2000s 900.2 1000 USD 698 1000 USD 202.2 1000 USD Central African Republic
2010s 1,605 1000 USD 1,971 1000 USD 366.8 1000 USD Kiribati
2020s 2,589 1000 USD 3,549 1000 USD 960.4 1000 USD Kiribati

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher primary wood and paper products (export/import) — import value, Central African Republic or Kiribati?
Kiribati, at 3,227 1000 USD against 3,131 1000 USD in Central African Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in primary wood and paper products (export/import) — import value between Central African Republic and Kiribati?
96 1000 USD, with Kiribati ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Kiribati?
34 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do Central African Republic and Kiribati rank globally for primary wood and paper products (export/import) — import value?
Central African Republic ranks 229th and Kiribati ranks 226th of 255 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Primary wood and paper products (export/import) — Import value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Kiribati: Primary wood and paper products (export/import) — Import value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/primary-wood-and-paper-products-export-import-import-value/central-african-republic/kiribati/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/primary-wood-and-paper-products-export-import-import-value/central-african-republic/kiribati/">Central African Republic vs Kiribati: Primary wood and paper products (export/import) — Import value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary wood and paper products (export/import) — Import value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
284 places, 14,830 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en