Peru vs Sri Lanka: Pulp for paper — Import quantity, per square kilometre

Peru
0.1016 t per square kilometre
in 2023
Sri Lanka
0.107 t per square kilometre
in 2023
Peru rank
63rd
Sri Lanka rank
60th

Pulp for paper — Import quantity, per square kilometre over time

  • Peru
  • Sri Lanka
00.050.10.150.20.25196119922023

How they compare

Sri Lanka currently reports 0.107 t per square kilometre against 0.1016 t per square kilometre in Peru, a difference of 0.0054 t per square kilometre.

That makes Sri Lanka's figure about 1.1 times Peru's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 62 shared years of data; in 1962 it was Sri Lanka ahead.

Peru ranks 63rd and Sri Lanka ranks 60th of 166 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Peru averaged higher in 1 and Sri Lanka in 6.

Head to head by decade

Decade Peru Sri Lanka Difference Ahead
1960s 0.007 t per square kilometre 0.0474 t per square kilometre 0.0405 t per square kilometre Sri Lanka
1970s 0.0272 t per square kilometre 0.1172 t per square kilometre 0.09 t per square kilometre Sri Lanka
1980s 0.0318 t per square kilometre 0.0815 t per square kilometre 0.0497 t per square kilometre Sri Lanka
1990s 0.022 t per square kilometre 0.1187 t per square kilometre 0.0967 t per square kilometre Sri Lanka
2000s 0.0412 t per square kilometre 0.0939 t per square kilometre 0.0527 t per square kilometre Sri Lanka
2010s 0.0778 t per square kilometre 0.0518 t per square kilometre 0.0259 t per square kilometre Peru
2020s 0.1061 t per square kilometre 0.1091 t per square kilometre 0.003 t per square kilometre Sri Lanka

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher pulp for paper — import quantity, per square kilometre, Peru or Sri Lanka?
Sri Lanka, at 0.107 t per square kilometre against 0.1016 t per square kilometre in Peru as of 2023.
What is the difference in pulp for paper — import quantity, per square kilometre between Peru and Sri Lanka?
0.0054 t per square kilometre, with Sri Lanka ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Peru and Sri Lanka?
62 years are reported by both, from 1962 to 2023.
How do Peru and Sri Lanka rank globally for pulp for paper — import quantity, per square kilometre?
Peru ranks 63rd and Sri Lanka ranks 60th of 166 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Pulp for paper — Import quantity, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Peru vs Sri Lanka: Pulp for paper — Import quantity, per square kilometre. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/pulp-for-paper-import-quantity-per-square-kilometre/peru/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/pulp-for-paper-import-quantity-per-square-kilometre/peru/sri-lanka/">Peru vs Sri Lanka: Pulp for paper — Import quantity, per square kilometre</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Pulp for paper — Import quantity, per square kilometre
Unit
t per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
167 places, 6,371 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Pulp for paper — Import quantity divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.