Mexico vs Republic of Moldova: Roundwood, coniferous — Production

Mexico
19.26 million m3
in 2024
Republic of Moldova
4,000 m3
in 2024
Mexico rank
15th
Republic of Moldova rank
13th

Roundwood, coniferous — Production over time

  • Mexico
  • Republic of Moldova
05.0M10.0M15.0M20.0M196119922024

How they compare

Mexico currently reports 19.26 million m3 against 4,000 m3 in Republic of Moldova, a difference of 19.25 million m3.

That makes Mexico's figure about 4,813.8 times Republic of Moldova's.

Across all 33 years both countries report, Mexico has been ahead every year.

Mexico ranks 15th and Republic of Moldova ranks 13th of 195 countries.

Mexico has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Mexico Republic of Moldova Difference Ahead
1990s 17.16 million m3 0 m3 17.16 million m3 Mexico
2000s 17.19 million m3 880 m3 17.19 million m3 Mexico
2010s 16.77 million m3 3,410 m3 16.77 million m3 Mexico
2020s 18.78 million m3 4,600 m3 18.78 million m3 Mexico

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher roundwood, coniferous — production, Mexico or Republic of Moldova?
Mexico, at 19.26 million m3 against 4,000 m3 in Republic of Moldova as of 2024.
What is the difference in roundwood, coniferous — production between Mexico and Republic of Moldova?
19.25 million m3, with Mexico ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Mexico and Republic of Moldova?
33 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2024.
How do Mexico and Republic of Moldova rank globally for roundwood, coniferous — production?
Mexico ranks 15th and Republic of Moldova ranks 13th of 195 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Roundwood, coniferous — Production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mexico vs Republic of Moldova: Roundwood, coniferous — Production. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/roundwood-coniferous-production/mexico/republic-of-moldova/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/roundwood-coniferous-production/mexico/republic-of-moldova/">Mexico vs Republic of Moldova: Roundwood, coniferous — Production</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Roundwood, coniferous — Production
Unit
m3
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
244 places, 11,865 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en