Germany vs Viet Nam: Russian Federation — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity

Germany
5,157 m3
in 2018
Viet Nam
5,146 m3
in 2018
Germany rank
17th
Viet Nam rank
1st

Russian Federation — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity over time

  • Germany
  • Viet Nam
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k199720072018

How they compare

Germany currently reports 5,157 m3 against 5,146 m3 in Viet Nam, a difference of 11 m3.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 19 shared years of data; in 1999 it was Germany ahead.

Germany ranks 17th and Viet Nam ranks 1st of 70 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Germany averaged higher in 2 and Viet Nam in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Germany Viet Nam Difference Ahead
1990s 39,425 m3 97 m3 39,328 m3 Germany
2000s 32,860 m3 2,784 m3 30,076 m3 Germany
2010s 4,351 m3 9,729 m3 5,378 m3 Viet Nam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher russian federation — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — import quantity, Germany or Viet Nam?
Germany, at 5,157 m3 against 5,146 m3 in Viet Nam as of 2018.
What is the difference in russian federation — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — import quantity between Germany and Viet Nam?
11 m3, with Germany ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Germany and Viet Nam?
19 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2018.
How do Germany and Viet Nam rank globally for russian federation — sawnwood, non-coniferous all — import quantity?
Germany ranks 17th and Viet Nam ranks 1st of 70 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Russian Federation — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Germany vs Viet Nam: Russian Federation — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/russian-federation-sawnwood-non-coniferous-all-import-quantity/germany/viet-nam-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/russian-federation-sawnwood-non-coniferous-all-import-quantity/germany/viet-nam-2/">Germany vs Viet Nam: Russian Federation — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Russian Federation — Sawnwood, non-coniferous all — Import Quantity
Unit
m3
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
75 places, 1,235 data points, 1997–2018
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the bilateral trade flows in roundwood, primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world. The main types of primary forest products included in are: roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further. The definitions are available. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/forestry/statistics/80572/en/