Canada vs Netherlands (Kingdom of the): Secondary processed paper products (export/import) — Import value

Canada
3.86 million 1000 USD
in 2024
Netherlands (Kingdom of the)
3.57 million 1000 USD
in 2024
Canada rank
3rd
Netherlands (Kingdom of the) rank
4th

Secondary processed paper products (export/import) — Import value over time

  • Canada
  • Netherlands (Kingdom of the)
1.0M2.0M3.0M4.0M200020122024

How they compare

Canada currently reports 3.86 million 1000 USD against 3.57 million 1000 USD in Netherlands (Kingdom of the), a difference of 287,020 1000 USD.

That makes Canada's figure about 1.1 times Netherlands (Kingdom of the)'s.

Across all 25 years both countries report, Canada has been ahead every year.

Canada ranks 3rd and Netherlands (Kingdom of the) ranks 4th of 210 countries.

Canada has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada Netherlands (Kingdom of the) Difference Ahead
2000s 2.03 million 1000 USD 1.50 million 1000 USD 536,063 1000 USD Canada
2010s 2.81 million 1000 USD 2.23 million 1000 USD 576,746 1000 USD Canada
2020s 3.52 million 1000 USD 3.09 million 1000 USD 428,680 1000 USD Canada

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher secondary processed paper products (export/import) — import value, Canada or Netherlands (Kingdom of the)?
Canada, at 3.86 million 1000 USD against 3.57 million 1000 USD in Netherlands (Kingdom of the) as of 2024.
What is the difference in secondary processed paper products (export/import) — import value between Canada and Netherlands (Kingdom of the)?
287,020 1000 USD, with Canada ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Netherlands (Kingdom of the)?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Canada and Netherlands (Kingdom of the) rank globally for secondary processed paper products (export/import) — import value?
Canada ranks 3rd and Netherlands (Kingdom of the) ranks 4th of 210 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Secondary processed paper products (export/import) — Import value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs Netherlands (Kingdom of the): Secondary processed paper products (export/import) — Import value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-processed-paper-products-export-import-import-value/canada/netherlands-kingdom-of-the/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/secondary-processed-paper-products-export-import-import-value/canada/netherlands-kingdom-of-the/">Canada vs Netherlands (Kingdom of the): Secondary processed paper products (export/import) — Import value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Secondary processed paper products (export/import) — Import value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
259 places, 5,959 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en