Micronesia (Federated States of) vs Southern Asia: Seed — Cropland phosphorus per unit area
Seed — Cropland phosphorus per unit area over time
- Micronesia (Federated States of)
- Southern Asia
How they compare
Micronesia (Federated States of) currently reports 0.5003 kg/ha against 0.3538 kg/ha in Southern Asia, a difference of 0.1465 kg/ha.
That makes Micronesia (Federated States of)'s figure about 1.4 times Southern Asia's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 33 shared years of data; in 1991 it was Southern Asia ahead.
Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 4th and Southern Asia ranks 6th of 18 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Micronesia (Federated States of) averaged higher in 2 and Southern Asia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Micronesia (Federated States of) | Southern Asia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0937 kg/ha | 0.2747 kg/ha | 0.1811 kg/ha | Southern Asia |
| 2000s | 0.1551 kg/ha | 0.2924 kg/ha | 0.1373 kg/ha | Southern Asia |
| 2010s | 0.3486 kg/ha | 0.31 kg/ha | 0.0386 kg/ha | Micronesia (Federated States of) |
| 2020s | 0.4944 kg/ha | 0.3397 kg/ha | 0.1547 kg/ha | Micronesia (Federated States of) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher seed — cropland phosphorus per unit area, Micronesia (Federated States of) or Southern Asia?
- Micronesia (Federated States of), at 0.5003 kg/ha against 0.3538 kg/ha in Southern Asia as of 2023.
- What is the difference in seed — cropland phosphorus per unit area between Micronesia (Federated States of) and Southern Asia?
- 0.1465 kg/ha, with Micronesia (Federated States of) ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia (Federated States of) and Southern Asia?
- 33 years are reported by both, from 1991 to 2023.
- How do Micronesia (Federated States of) and Southern Asia rank globally for seed — cropland phosphorus per unit area?
- Micronesia (Federated States of) ranks 4th and Southern Asia ranks 6th of 18 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Seed — Cropland phosphorus per unit area. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Cropland Nutrient balance domain contains information on the flows of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium from mineral fertilizer, manure applied, atmospheric deposition, crop removal, and biological fixation over cropland and per unit area of cropland. The flows are aggregated to total inputs and total outputs, from which the overall nutrient balance and nutrient use efficiency on cropland are calculated. Statistics are disseminated in units of tonnes and in kg/ha, as appropriate. Nutrient use efficiency is expressed as a fraction (%).