Northern Europe vs Türkiye: Seed — Cropland phosphorus per unit area
Seed — Cropland phosphorus per unit area over time
- Northern Europe
- Türkiye
How they compare
Northern Europe currently reports 0.4209 kg/ha against 0.3437 kg/ha in Türkiye, a difference of 0.0772 kg/ha.
That makes Northern Europe's figure about 1.2 times Türkiye's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Northern Europe ahead.
Northern Europe ranks 3rd and Türkiye ranks 6th of 29 groups.
Northern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Northern Europe | Türkiye | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.4072 kg/ha | 0.3461 kg/ha | 0.061 kg/ha | Northern Europe |
| 1970s | 0.4254 kg/ha | 0.3649 kg/ha | 0.0605 kg/ha | Northern Europe |
| 1980s | 0.4333 kg/ha | 0.3809 kg/ha | 0.0524 kg/ha | Northern Europe |
| 1990s | 0.4519 kg/ha | 0.4187 kg/ha | 0.0332 kg/ha | Northern Europe |
| 2000s | 0.4465 kg/ha | 0.391 kg/ha | 0.0556 kg/ha | Northern Europe |
| 2010s | 0.432 kg/ha | 0.363 kg/ha | 0.069 kg/ha | Northern Europe |
| 2020s | 0.4193 kg/ha | 0.3375 kg/ha | 0.0818 kg/ha | Northern Europe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher seed — cropland phosphorus per unit area, Northern Europe or Türkiye?
- Northern Europe, at 0.4209 kg/ha against 0.3437 kg/ha in Türkiye as of 2023.
- What is the difference in seed — cropland phosphorus per unit area between Northern Europe and Türkiye?
- 0.0772 kg/ha, with Northern Europe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Northern Europe and Türkiye?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Northern Europe and Türkiye rank globally for seed — cropland phosphorus per unit area?
- Northern Europe ranks 3rd and Türkiye ranks 6th of 29 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Seed — Cropland phosphorus per unit area. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Cropland Nutrient balance domain contains information on the flows of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium from mineral fertilizer, manure applied, atmospheric deposition, crop removal, and biological fixation over cropland and per unit area of cropland. The flows are aggregated to total inputs and total outputs, from which the overall nutrient balance and nutrient use efficiency on cropland are calculated. Statistics are disseminated in units of tonnes and in kg/ha, as appropriate. Nutrient use efficiency is expressed as a fraction (%).