Central Asia vs Nigeria: Sheep and Goats — Share in total livestock

Central Asia
25.35 %LSU
in 2023
Nigeria
47.94 %LSU
in 2023
Central Asia rank
7th
Nigeria rank
8th

Sheep and Goats — Share in total livestock over time

  • Central Asia
  • Nigeria
01020304050196119922023

How they compare

Nigeria currently reports 47.94 %LSU against 25.35 %LSU in Central Asia, a difference of 22.59 %LSU.

That makes Nigeria's figure about 1.9 times Central Asia's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 32 shared years of data; in 1992 it was Central Asia ahead.

Central Asia ranks 7th and Nigeria ranks 8th of 31 groups.

Nigeria has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central Asia Nigeria Difference Ahead
1990s 27.41 %LSU 32.74 %LSU 5.34 %LSU Nigeria
2000s 27.28 %LSU 42.01 %LSU 14.73 %LSU Nigeria
2010s 27.04 %LSU 45.72 %LSU 18.68 %LSU Nigeria
2020s 25.69 %LSU 47.22 %LSU 21.53 %LSU Nigeria

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher sheep and goats — share in total livestock, Central Asia or Nigeria?
Nigeria, at 47.94 %LSU against 25.35 %LSU in Central Asia as of 2023.
What is the difference in sheep and goats — share in total livestock between Central Asia and Nigeria?
22.59 %LSU, with Nigeria ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central Asia and Nigeria?
32 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2023.
How do Central Asia and Nigeria rank globally for sheep and goats — share in total livestock?
Central Asia ranks 7th and Nigeria ranks 8th of 31 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Sheep and Goats — Share in total livestock. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central Asia vs Nigeria: Sheep and Goats — Share in total livestock. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/sheep-and-goats-share-in-total-livestock/central-asia/nigeria/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/sheep-and-goats-share-in-total-livestock/central-asia/nigeria/">Central Asia vs Nigeria: Sheep and Goats — Share in total livestock</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Sheep and Goats — Share in total livestock
Unit
%LSU
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
238 places, 13,567 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Patterns domain of FAOSTAT contains data on livestock numbers, shares of major livestock species and densities of livestock units in the agricultural land area. Values are calculated using Livestock Units (LSU), which facilitate aggregating information for different livestock types. Data are available by country, with global coverage, for the period 1961 to the most recent year available with annual updates. This methodology applies the LSU coefficients reported in the "Guidelines for the preparation of livestock sector reviews" (FAO, 2011). From this publication, LSU coefficients are computed by livestock type and by country. The reference unit used for the calculation of livestock units (=1 LSU) is the grazing equivalent of one adult dairy cow producing 3000 kg of milk annually, fed without additional concentrated foodstuffs. FAOSTAT agri-environmental indicators on livestock patterns closely follow the structure of the indicators in EUROSTAT.